PROVEN BENEFITS OF SHEA BUTTER

 

Image result for shea nut

 

Shea butter is an off-white fatty substance obtained from the nuts of the shea tree from West Africa, typically used in cosmetic and natural skin care products. Full of all-natural vitamin A, 100 percent pure, unrefined, raw shea butter aids in numerous skin conditions such as blemishes and wrinkles, stretch mark prevention during pregnancy, muscle fatigue, dermatitis, and radiation treatments for certain medical problems.

  • Smoother clearer skin tone
  • Wrinkle reduction
  • Reduction in skin thinning due to collagen deterioration often associated with aging.

Because raw shea butter is extremely moisturizing and very hydrating, when applied to the skin, it provides immediate softness and smoothness. But it has other proven benefits.Purported skin conditions effectively treated with shea butter:

  • Rash including those from allergies such as poison oak and ivy
  • Burns including sunburn and radiation
  • Blemishes
  • Itching
  • Cracked skin
  • Frost bite
  • Dry, rough skin
  • Muscle fatigue, aches, and tension
  • Eczema
  • Insect bites
  • dermatitis

 

 

 

6041315_orig

  1. Provides Anti-Aging Properties

Raw shea butter helps tissue cell regeneration and softening of the skin, which reduces wrinkles. In a clinical study for dry, delicate or aging skin, 49 volunteers applied shea butter twice daily and discovered that it prevented photo aging. It is also shown to boost collagen production, which is essential for skin strength
Image result for SHEA BUTTER BEFORE AFTER HAIR2. Moisturizes Both Scalp and Hair

Shea butter seals in moisture, conditioning the scalp, alleviating dandruff and providing overall protection from harsh climates — much like how coconut oil works for hair. You can use it on your scalp, hair or both to improve your health and appearance.

Image result for SHEA BUTTER BEFORE AFTER HAIR BABY RASH

Gently warm the shea butter to soften it and rub thoroughly through your hair and scalp. For best results, leave on for 20–30 minutes. Then, rinse, shampoo and condition as normal. It can actually provide volume when applied to just the roots when styling!

 

Image result for SHEA BUTTER BEFORE AFTER

3. Relieves Windburn, Sunburn and Winter Dry Skin

Raw shea butter is perfect to help eliminate that itchy winter skin! Its moisturizing qualities penetrate deep into the skin offering more moisturizing benefits while preventing windburn. It’s perfect for cracked and dry heels, hands, rough elbows and knees.

 

7989886_orig4. Reduces Stretch Marks, Scarring and Cellulite

How do you get rid of cellulite and stretch marks? While many believe that Retin-A and laser treatments are the only way to diminish stretch marks, raw shea butter may help.Because of its amazing healing properties and hydrating qualities, shea butter can possibly reduce the appearance of stretch marks and scarring as well as cellulite by smoothing and softening the skin.

5. Prevents Diaper Rash for Babies

Shea butter makes a great diaper rash ointment for your baby because of its antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties that can fight off yeast. Raw shea butter can help improve blood circulation promoting cell regeneration while providing improved collagen production. Image result for DIAPER RASH SHEA BUTTER

Both cell regeneration and collagen production are important to healing diaper rashes quickly. Since most children are exposed to a large number of chemicals through the numerous products found on the shelf, this is the perfect DIY solution to help avoid those chemicals and ensure comfort and rapid healing for your baby.

 

Shea butter is a truly multipurpose product. It’s said to help reduce or heal wrinkles, stretch marks, acne scars, poison ivy, insect bites, psoriasis and age spots. It’s believed to heal skin allergies and outbreaks, and in Nigeria, it’s rubbed around the nostrils to alleviate congestion and sinus issues. Whipped shea butter helps for scalp issues, offers a measure of sun protection, and helps to seal in moisture for natural hair. Non-food grade or cosmetics-grade shea can be used for making candles, and for fuel for lamps.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s